Uzbekistan Passport Ranking 2026

Explore Uzbekistan passport power with access to 28 visa-free destinations. Ranked #142 globally.

Uzbekistan
Choose destination...

Uzbekistan Passport

Rank #142 globally
28
Visa-free destinations
101
Easy Access Countries
82.9
Mobility Score

Global Passport Power Ranking

Visa Requirements for Uzbekistan Citizens

Detailed visa information for Uzbekistan passport holders traveling worldwide

Rank Destination Visa Type Duration
#1 United Arab Emirates Visa Free 30 days
#2 Spain Visa Required -
#3 Finland Visa Required -
#4 France Visa Required -
#5 Sweden Visa Required -
#6 Belgium Visa Required -
#7 Germany Visa Required -
#8 Italy Visa Required -
#9 Luxembourg Visa Required -
#10 Netherlands Visa Required -
#11 Denmark Visa Required -
#12 Singapore eVisa 90 days
#13 Austria Visa Required -
#14 Portugal Visa Required -
#15 Norway Visa Required -
#16 Switzerland Visa Required -
#17 Greece Visa Required -
#18 Ireland Visa Required -
#19 Poland Visa Required -
#20 South Korea eVisa 90 days
#21 Hungary Visa Required -
#22 Croatia Visa Required -
#23 Slovakia Visa Required -
#24 Japan Visa Required -
#25 Czech Republic Visa Required -
#26 Estonia Visa Required -
#27 Australia eVisa 90 days
#28 New Zealand Visa Required -
#29 Malta Visa Required -
#30 Slovenia Visa Required -
#31 United Kingdom Visa Required -
#32 Canada Visa Required -
#33 Romania Visa Required -
#34 Latvia Visa Required -
#35 Bulgaria Visa Required -
#36 Cyprus Visa Required -
#37 Lithuania Visa Required -
#38 Iceland Visa Required -
#39 Liechtenstein Visa Required -
#40 United States Visa Required -
#41 Malaysia Visa Free 30 days
#42 Monaco Visa Required -
#43 Brazil Visa Required -
#44 Argentina Visa Required -
#45 Chile Visa Required -
#46 Hong Kong eVisa 90 days
#47 Andorra Visa Required -
#48 Barbados Visa Free 28 days
#49 San Marino Visa Required -
#50 Uruguay Visa Required -
#51 Israel Visa Required -
#52 Brunei Visa Required -
#53 Bahamas eVisa 90 days
#54 Saint Kitts and Nevis eVisa 90 days
#55 Mexico Visa Required -
#56 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Visa Free 90 days
#57 Peru Visa Required -
#58 Seychelles Visa Free 90 days
#59 Ukraine Visa Free 90 days
#60 Vatican Visa Required -
#61 Antigua and Barbuda Visa Free 180 days
#62 Costa Rica Visa Required -
#63 Trinidad and Tobago Visa Required -
#64 Paraguay Visa Required -
#65 Grenada Visa Free 90 days
#66 Mauritius Visa on Arrival 30 days
#67 Macao Visa on Arrival 30 days
#68 Panama Visa Required -
#69 Saint Lucia Visa Required -
#70 Dominica Visa Free 21 days
#71 Solomon Islands Visa Required -
#72 Serbia Visa Required -
#73 Guatemala Visa Required -
#74 Colombia eVisa 90 days
#75 El Salvador eVisa 90 days
#76 Montenegro Visa Required -
#77 Samoa Visa on Arrival 30 days
#78 Honduras Visa Required -
#79 Taiwan Visa Required -
#80 Tuvalu Visa on Arrival 30 days
#81 Tonga Visa Required -
#82 North Macedonia Visa Required -
#83 Georgia Visa Free 360 days
#84 Kiribati Visa Required -
#85 Marshall Islands Visa Required -
#86 Nicaragua Visa on Arrival 30 days
#87 Palau Visa on Arrival 30 days
#88 Bosnia and Herzegovina Visa Required -
#89 Micronesia Visa Free 30 days
#90 Venezuela Visa Required -
#91 Albania eVisa 90 days
#92 Moldova Visa Free 90 days
#93 Russia Visa Free 90 days
#94 Turkey Visa Free 90 days
#95 Qatar Visa on Arrival 30 days
#96 Timor Leste Visa on Arrival 30 days
#97 South Africa Visa Required -
#98 Kuwait Visa Required -
#99 Belize Visa Required -
#100 Jamaica Visa on Arrival 30 days
#101 Maldives Visa on Arrival 30 days
#102 Saudi Arabia Visa on Arrival 30 days
#103 Fiji Visa Required -
#104 Ecuador eVisa 90 days
#105 Vanuatu Visa Required -
#106 Guyana Visa Required -
#107 Kosovo Visa Required -
#108 Bahrain eVisa 90 days
#109 Indonesia Visa on Arrival 30 days
#110 Thailand Visa Free 60 days
#111 Oman Visa Free 14 days
#112 China Visa Required -
#113 Nauru Visa Required -
#114 Belarus Visa Free 90 days
#115 Papua New Guinea eVisa 90 days
#116 Kazakhstan Visa Free 30 days
#117 Bolivia Visa on Arrival 30 days
#118 Suriname eTA Required 90 days
#119 Botswana eVisa 90 days
#120 Swaziland Visa Required -
#121 Morocco Visa Required -
#122 Lesotho eVisa 90 days
#123 Namibia Visa on Arrival 30 days
#124 Dominican Republic Visa Required -
#125 Mongolia Visa Free 30 days
#126 Azerbaijan Visa Free 90 days
#127 Malawi eVisa 90 days
#128 Philippines Visa Free 30 days
#129 Armenia Visa Free 180 days
#130 Ghana Visa on Arrival 30 days
#131 Tunisia Visa Required -
#132 Gambia Visa Free 90 days
#133 Kenya eTA Required 90 days
#134 Kyrgyzstan Visa Free 60 days
#135 Tanzania eVisa 90 days
#136 Cape Verde Visa Required -
#137 India eVisa 90 days
#138 Cuba Visa Required -
#139 Zambia eVisa 90 days
#140 Uganda eVisa 90 days
#141 Senegal Visa Required -
#143 Rwanda Visa on Arrival 30 days
#144 Sierra Leone Visa on Arrival 30 days
#145 Cambodia Visa on Arrival 30 days
#146 Benin eVisa 90 days
#147 Zimbabwe Visa on Arrival 30 days
#148 Gabon eVisa 90 days
#149 Tajikistan Visa Free 30 days
#150 Ivory Coast eTA Required 90 days
#151 Sao Tome and Principe eVisa 90 days
#152 Algeria Visa Required -
#153 Vietnam eVisa 90 days
#154 Burkina Faso eVisa 90 days
#155 Togo eVisa 90 days
#156 Guinea eVisa 90 days
#157 Madagascar Visa on Arrival 30 days
#158 Niger Visa Required -
#159 Mauritania Visa on Arrival 30 days
#160 Mali Visa Required -
#161 Equatorial Guinea eVisa 90 days
#162 Mozambique Visa on Arrival 30 days
#163 Bhutan eVisa 90 days
#164 Turkmenistan Visa Required -
#165 Jordan Visa on Arrival 30 days
#166 Egypt Visa Required -
#167 Laos Visa on Arrival 30 days
#168 Angola Visa Required -
#169 Guinea Bissau Visa on Arrival 30 days
#170 Chad Visa Required -
#171 Comoros Visa on Arrival 30 days
#172 Central African Republic Visa Required -
#173 Cameroon eVisa 90 days
#174 Djibouti Visa on Arrival 30 days
#175 Haiti Visa Free 90 days
#176 Congo Visa Required -
#177 Liberia Visa Required -
#178 Burundi Visa on Arrival 30 days
#179 Myanmar eVisa 90 days
#180 Sri Lanka Visa on Arrival 30 days
#181 Nigeria eVisa 90 days
#182 Ethiopia eVisa 90 days
#183 Nepal Visa on Arrival 30 days
#184 Lebanon Visa on Arrival 30 days
#185 Eritrea Visa Required -
#186 North Korea Visa Required -
#187 DR Congo eVisa 90 days
#188 Libya eVisa 90 days
#189 South Sudan eVisa 90 days
#190 Iran Visa Free 15 days
#191 Sudan Visa Required -
#192 Bangladesh Visa Required -
#193 Palestine Visa Free 90 days
#194 Pakistan eVisa 90 days
#195 Yemen Visa Required -
#196 Iraq eVisa 90 days
#197 Somalia eVisa 90 days
#198 Afghanistan Visa Required -
#199 Syria Visa on Arrival 30 days

What a Uzbekistan Passport Means in 2026

The Uzbekistan passport ranks #142 globally in 2026 with a mobility score of 82.9. Its holders can travel to 28 destinations without a prior visa, while 101 countries offer easy-access arrangements. That covers roughly 51% of the world — 97 countries still require a standard visa for Uzbekistan citizens. This page lists every destination with its current visa type, duration, and requirements, updated continuously.

Regional Access Breakdown for Uzbekistan Passport

5
Europe
of 46 total
26
Asia
of 34 total
11
Middle East
of 14 total
37
Africa
of 53 total
15
Americas
of 35 total
6
Oceania
of 14 total

Uzbekistan Passport Power: Full Breakdown

The Uzbekistan passport ranks #142 globally in the 2026 mobility index, granting its holders access to 101 of 198 countries (51% of the world) without a prior full visa. Here's the complete breakdown by entry type:

  • Visa-free entry: 28 countries
  • Visa on arrival: 32 countries
  • e-Visa: 38 countries
  • Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA): 3 countries
  • Full visa required: 97 countries

Where Can Uzbekistan Passport Holders Travel Visa-Free — by Region

The Uzbekistan passport unlocks different levels of access across the six world regions. Here's how it performs globally:

  • Europe: 5 countries visa-free or easy access
  • Asia: 26 countries visa-free or easy access
  • Middle East: 11 countries visa-free or easy access
  • Africa: 37 countries visa-free or easy access
  • Americas: 15 countries visa-free or easy access
  • Oceania: 6 countries visa-free or easy access

Fast e-Visa Destinations for Uzbekistan Citizens

Uzbekistan passport holders can apply online for an e-Visa to the following popular destinations. Processing usually takes 1–7 business days.

Longest Visa-Free Stays for Uzbekistan Passport Holders

These destinations grant Uzbekistan citizens the longest permitted visa-free or easy-access stay durations — ideal for extended trips, digital nomads, and long-term travel.

Countries Requiring a Full Visa for Uzbekistan Citizens

Uzbekistan passport holders must obtain a traditional visa from an embassy or consulate before travelling to the following 97 countries. Always check current requirements with the official embassy.

Processing times typically range from 5–30 business days; expedited services may be available at an additional fee.

Frequently Asked Questions

What visa requirements does Uzbekistan passport holders need to know?

Uzbekistan passport holders enjoy access to 28 visa-free destinations and 101 countries with easy access policies. This includes visa-free travel, visa-on-arrival options, and electronic travel authorizations (eTA) that can be obtained quickly online.

The Uzbekistan passport is currently ranked #142 globally, providing excellent travel freedom for its citizens.

How can Uzbekistan citizens check visa requirements before traveling?

Before traveling, Uzbekistan citizens should:

  • Check the visa requirements table above for your specific destination
  • Verify current requirements with the destination country's embassy or consulate
  • Ensure your passport has at least 6 months validity remaining
  • Check if you need any health certificates or vaccinations
  • Consider travel insurance requirements for your destination

What's the difference between visa-free, visa-on-arrival, and eVisa for Uzbekistan travelers?

Visa-free: Uzbekistan passport holders can enter without any visa for the specified duration.

Visa-on-arrival: You can obtain a visa upon arriving at the destination country's border or airport.

eVisa: An electronic visa that must be applied for and approved online before traveling.

eTA: Electronic Travel Authorization - a simple online approval required before boarding your flight.

Visa required: A traditional visa must be obtained from an embassy or consulate before traveling.

Can visa requirements change for Uzbekistan passport holders?

Visa requirements can change frequently. It is recommended to check with the nearest embassy or consulate of Uzbekistan for the most up-to-date information before traveling.

How strong is the Uzbekistan passport compared to other passports?

The Uzbekistan passport ranks #142 globally with a mobility score of 82.9. This ranking is based on:

  • 28 visa-free destinations
  • 32 visa-on-arrival countries
  • 38 eVisa destinations
  • 3 eTA destinations

You can see how Uzbekistan compares to other countries in our interactive chart above.

How often does Uzbekistan visa policy for its citizens change?

Visa policies are reviewed regularly. Major changes typically happen after bilateral agreements, elections, or security reviews. We update the Uzbekistan data at least quarterly from official sources.

In which region does the Uzbekistan passport grant the strongest access?

Based on current data, the Uzbekistan passport grants its strongest regional access in Africa with 37 accessible destinations. Review the regional breakdown above for full details.

Can Uzbekistan passport holders also benefit from a second passport?

Many travellers combine a Uzbekistan passport with a second citizenship (e.g. EU, Caribbean, or investment-based). A second passport can unlock additional visa-free destinations and reduce travel restrictions. Always verify dual-citizenship rules with Uzbekistan authorities.

Does visa-free access mean I can work in those countries as a Uzbekistan citizen?

No. Visa-free entry is strictly for tourism, short business meetings, or transit. A separate work permit or long-stay visa is required to take up employment, study, or reside in any destination.

Are there digital nomad visas available for Uzbekistan passport holders?

Yes — over 50 countries now offer specific digital nomad visas, many accepting Uzbekistan citizens. Popular options include Portugal, Estonia, Spain, UAE, Thailand, and Mexico. Requirements usually include proof of remote income and valid health insurance.